Legal

Company Registration

ask4 Ltd. Registered in England & Wales with company number 3980594. Registered Address: Devonshire Green House, 14 Fitzwilliam Street, Sheffield, S1 4JL

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Data

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we Ask4 Limited are a Data Controller. In order to process your subscription, we need to collect certain personal details from you. These details may include, where applicable, contact details such as telephone numbers and e-mail addresses, credit/debit card or other payment details. If any other personal details are required, we will of course tell you.

Passing on your personal details

We may be required to pass on some or all of the personal details you provide us with to certain governmental agencies and third parties because we are required to do so by Applicable Laws. Except where expressly permitted by the Data Protection Act, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out above unless you agree otherwise. For example, if we wish to use any of your personal details for marketing purposes, we will tell you and allow you the opportunity to tell us that you do not want us to use those details for that purpose. We will not pass your details to third parties for the purpose of marketing. Subject to the exceptions set out in this Privacy Policy, we promise to keep all personal details you give us in connection with your subscription confidential. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect this information.

Your right to ask us about information we hold on you

You are generally entitled to ask us what details of yours we hold and are being processed by us, for what purpose we hold and/or are processing them and to whom we have disclosed or may disclose them to. Accordingly you may send a letter to the Marketing Department, Ask4 Limited, Devonshire Green House, 14 Fitzwilliam Street, Sheffield, S1 4JL. We may charge a fee. We promise to respond to your request within 30 days of receiving the request in writing with the fee. There are circumstances where we shall be within our rights to refuse such a request.

Your responsibility to provide/correct inaccurate information

If you believe that any of your personal information that is held and/or being processed by us is incorrect then please write to us immediately as we cannot be held responsible for any problems that may arise due to inaccurate information that you have provided us with.

Opting out from receiving further marketing information from us

If you have previously registered with us to receive e-mail updates or have not opted out from receiving information from us by e-mail, telephone or post when purchasing products and services from us in the past and would like to receive no further communications of this kind then please write to us at the above address or e-mail us at optout@ask4.com.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The current policy is posted on our website www.ask4.com. We therefore recommend that you read it each time you visit our website.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to enable us to improve our service to you and to provide certain features that you may find useful. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track visitors to our site; thus enabling us to understand better the products and services that will be most suitable to you. A cookie does not contain any personal information about you but it does allow us to identify your computer when you travel around our site. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

To see our full cookie policy click here.

Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy statement only covers websites that we own and control. It does not cover links to other websites and accordingly any information collected by those parties that own and control those websites or their use of cookies. Please be aware that individual organisations operate their own policies regarding the use and sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a concern regarding the way your personal information will be used on other sites then you are advised to read the relevant privacy statement or in the absence of such a statement on the site, contact the company concerned.

Security

We take great care to ensure the security of this site. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet. This means that you can subscribe on-line with complete peace of mind.

Terms & Conditions

Student Terms & Conditions

Residential Terms & Conditions

Codes of Practice

Student Codes of Practice

Residential Codes of Practice